Wall of Fame



Great Taisho OSS 大将

Lord (Charles Edward) Bruce, Honorary Patron of the Japan Society of Scotland 

Ronnie Watt OBE ORS (9th Dan)  (Great Taisho)

Honorary Great TaishoOSS 大将

Elgin, 11th Earl of Elgin & 15th of Kincardine (Lord Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce) – 2014, for services to the nation.(2018)

Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan. (2018)

Mr. Natsu Yamaguchi Member of the Japanese  parliament. (2018)

TaishoOSS 大将

Lady Bruce, Dr Alice Enders (2018)

Albert Thomson, Founder of the Grampian Police Diced Cap Charitable Trust (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

Compton Ross, Executive Film Producer. (Taisho) (2018)

Daisuke Matsunaga, (Taisho)  Former Consul General of Japan in Edinburgh. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the federal democratic republic of Ethiopia. (2018)

Kazuo Yamazaki (5th dan) (Japan) founder of Aberdeen Kendo Club. (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

Michael Dreelan, for services to engineering, culture and heritage. (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

Stewart Spence MBE - Aberdeen 5 star hotelier. (2018)

Tommy Dreelan, Celtic Speed Racing Team (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

Hatamoto

Albert Thomson, Founder of the Grampian Police Diced Cap Charitable Trust (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2017)

Becca Hobart (Hatamoto,Shogun) (2018)

Beverley Graham. (2018)

Bill Smith (2017)

Carole Kelman (5th dan) (Hatamoto, Shogun) (2017)

Charlie Abel (4th Dan) Musician. (Hatamoto, Shogun) (2017)

Chloe Calder (2017)

Chris Davison (4th Dan) (Hatamoto,Shogun) 2017

David Calder (2017)

Gail Watt (2017)

Gavin Stark (2017)

Gordon Casely (Hatamoto) 2018

Grant Conroy (5th Dan) 2018

Hayley Bloodworth (Corporate Solicitor, 4th Dan) (Hatamoto) 2017

John Willis (2017)

Kazuo Yamazaki (5th dan) (Japan) founder of Aberdeen Kendo Club. (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

Michael Dreelan, for services to engineering, culture and heritage. (Taisho, Hatamoto) 2018

Linda Thomson (Hatamoto) (2018)

Nissara Kirk (4th Dan) for services to a Japanese martial art. (2018)

Peter Adam (Hatamoto) (2018)

Reeve Watt (5th Dan) (2017)

Roxanne Watt  (5th Dan) (2017)

Tommy Dreelan, Celtic Speed Racing Team (Taisho, Hatamoto) 2018

Dr. Trevor RuncieComputer Scientist, software entrepreneur (2nd Dan) (2018)

Yvonne Morton musician and actress. (2018)

Great Shogun - OSS 大将軍 

Hon. Adam Bruce, Marchmont Herald of Arms at the Court of the Lord Lyon for services to heraldry in Scotland. (2016)

Albert Thomson,  services to the community, charities and chivalry (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2018)

 Lady Bruce, Dr. Alice Enders,  (2015)

Lord Elgin - Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce, 11th Earl of Elgin & 15th Earl of Kincardine

Prof. Andy Porter. Services to medical research. (2016)

Dame Prof. Anne Glover, services to science (2107)

Barney Crockett, Lord Provost of Aberdeen, services to Japan and Scotland. (2018)

Lord (Charles Edward) Bruce, Honorary Patron of the Japan Society of Scotland (Great Taisho) (2015)

Sir Chay Blyth, CBE, for services to Scotland, pioneering and adventure. (2017)

Compton Ross, Executive Film Producer. (Taisho) (2015)

Prof Darren Ashmore, services to arts & culture between scotland and Japan. (2018)

Daisuke Matsunaga (Japan) services to Japan and Scotland. (2016)

Prof. Fiona Gilbert.Services to Science. (2017)

George Adam, Lord Provost of Aberdeen.

Dr. George Carruthers, services to healthcare, clan history and heritage. (2018)

George Popper, (Hungary) President of IBSS, services to security. (2016)

Graham Wood, for services to scotland, hospitality and tourism. (2017)

Hironori Katagiri (Japan) Services to the fine arts in scotland and Japan. (2018)

The Very Reverend Professor Iain R Torrance. Services to Scotland. (2018)

Sir Ian Wood CBE, CEO Wood Group. Services to Scotland. (2014)

Prof. Ikuo Yamamoto (Japan), Services to Robotics, Education and a Global Scott. (2018)

Jim Millar, Policy Advisor to Alex Johnstone MSP, services to Scotland, Japan and the community. (2017)

Joanna Lumley OBE FRGS Actres, author and human rights activist.  (2017)

Dr. Joseph Morrow CBE, Lord Lyon king of Arms. services to Heraldry. (2016)

Kate Thomson, (Japan) Services to the fine arts in scotland and Japan. (2018)

Kazuo Yamazaki (5th dan) (Japan) founder of Aberdeen Kendo Club. (Taisho, Hatamoto)

Dr. Kiyohiko Toyama, Phd, MP Japan.

Dame Professor Lesley Anne Glover, for services to science.

Lorenzo Casati, (Italy) Grand Master of the Confraternity of the Most Holy Trinity (2018)

Martin Gilbert, CEO Aberdeen Asset Management, services to commerce (2016)

Matt Burnley, director of the British Council.

Michael Dreelan, for services to engineering, culture and heritage. (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2017)

Prof. Michael Lacktorin, founding dean of the International College of Liberal Arts.

Mike Mitchell, Actor, twice Mr. Universe, 5 times World Body Building Champion (2017)

Professor Neil Gow, FRS, for services to science. (2017)

Noriyasu Takahira (Japan), culture & world sport. (2018)

Paul Madden, CMG, British Ambassador to Japan.

Peter Carry, (jeweller), services to sport, charities and a martial discipline. (2015)

Provost Ronnie Proctor MBE, services to Scotland, to the Black Watch and the community. (2018)

Ronnie Watt OBE ORS (9th Dan)  (Great Taisho)

Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.  (Honorary Great Taisho)

Stewart Spence MBE - Aberdeen 5 star hotelier. (2017)

Prof. Takashi Katada (JAPAN), Japanese culture and martial arts (2018)

Tommy Dreelan, Celtic Speed Racing Team (Taisho, Hatamoto) (2012)

Prof. Will Reed (8th Dan), services to Japanese culture & martial arts. (2018)

Mr. Yamaguchi MP ( Honorary Great Taisho )


Shogun - OSS 将軍 

Alain Verbeeck (6th Dan) -  France, services to Karate. (2015)

Prof. Alan Spence,ORS, services to the arts and education. (2018)

Alastair Robertson, services to sport and Aberdeen. (2018)

Albert Thomson, Founder of the Grampian Police Diced Cap Charitable Trust (2015)

Alex Johnstone, MSP, services to the community. (2016)

Alex Salmond, First Minister of Scotland & member of the UK Parliament (2014)

Andrew Anderson, services to the community. (2018)

Becca Hobart, services to traditional highland dance.  (Hatamoto) (2018)

Bill Berry MBE, Judo (7th Dan) Services to a martial art and Scotland. (2015)

Billy Connolly, Comedian, Musician, Actor & television documentarist. (2013)

Carole Kelman (5th dan), services to Karate & martial discipline (Hatamoto)(2018)

Charlie Abel (4th Dan) Musician. Services to Karate. (Hatamoto). (2018)

Chris Davison (4th Dan) (Hatamoto) (2018)

Colin Taylor, Lord Dean of Guild of the Burgesses of Aberdeen (2014)

Compton Ross, Executive Film Producer. (Taisho) (2007)

Darren-Jon AshmoreDirector of Japan Studies & Head of performing Arts, Yamanashi Gakuin University. (2017)

David “Jock” Calder (6th Dan)  (2016)

Don Owen, for services to martial arts, worldwide. (Canada) (2018)

Etsuko Yamazaki (Japan), services to martial arts, Scotland and Japan. (2018)

Dr Fritz Wendland, Founding President of the World Karate Confederation (2014)

Dr. George Carruthers

Fred Dalgarno, former Dean of Guild of the Burgesses of Aberdeen (2014)

Gordon Casely, services to hearldry (Hatamoto) (2016)

Gordon McIntosh, Aberdeen City Council

Hajime Kitaoka. (Consul General of Japan in Edinburgh) (2015)

Hayley Bloodworth (Corporate Solicitor, 4th Dan) (Hatamoto) (2018)

Hector G Emslie, services to tourism and the local community. (2018)

Ian Kirk, Local Businessman, services to Karate (2015)

Ian Taylor, services to charity and the community (2016)

Prof Ikuo Yamamoto, Nagasaki.

Dr. Irene Watt, services to music, the arts, Scotland and Japan. (2018)

Jim Millar, services to teh community (2007)

John Cox, services to the community. (2014)

John Mullin, services to martial arts, worldwide. (USA) (2018)

Juraj Staffa, Author, Political Advisor and Martial Artist. (2016)

Kazuo Yamazaki (5th dan) (Japan) founder of Aberdeen Kendo Club. (2016)

Linda Thomson, exceptional services to the community and charities. (Hatamoto) (2018)

Lorenzo  Casati, – 2016 His Eminence, Metropolitan of the Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church Abroad and Archbishop of Palermo and All Italy, Grand Master of the Confraternity of the Knights of the Most Holy Trinity. 

Lori Henderson, MBE, services to Japan and the United Kingdom. (2018)

Margaret Farquhar CBE, former Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1996-1999) (2018)

Dr. Margaret Smith, former Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1999-2003) (2018)

Mark McCue, Services to charity. (2018)

Mr. Masataka Tarahara, Consul General of Japan (2012)

Matt Burney, Director Japan, British Council (2018)

Michael Lacktorin, founding dean of the International College of Liberal Arts. (2017)

Mike Mitchell, Actor, twice Mr. Universe, 5 times World Body Building Champion (2015)

Naoki Amada, (Japan) services to medical research, Scotland and Japan. (Itano-Gun) (2018)

Paul O'Connor MBE for services to Scotland and the community. (2018)

Peter Adam (Hatamoto)

Ronald Watt OBE, ORS, services to sport and Karate. (1993)

Sarah Webb, Robert Gordons College, services to education and sport.

Scott Baxter, for services to Scotland , the third-sector and the community. (2018)

Prof.  Steven Heys, services to medical research (2018)

Suzie Huggins, for services to Japan and Scotland (2018)

Terry Boyle (6th dan) for services to Ireland, Japan and the martial arts. (2018)

Dr. Tom McKean, services to arts and culture between scotland and Japan. (2018)

Prof. Tom Tait, for services to the community and specialist teaching. (2018)

Dr. Trevor Runcie

Tyrone Smith, Sports Journalist, services to broadcasting. (2018)

Urs Matthias Zachmann, (Germany) Professor of Modern Japanese Culture and History at Freie Universität Berlin (2017)

William Reed, Japanologist, master of traditional Japanese arts, language and culture. (2017)

Yvonne Morton musician and actress. (Hatamoto) (2016)


Daimyo -Military Lord OSS 大名 

Andy Murdoch, services to the community and karate. (2016)

Alex Bruce, Services to Scotland and Japan. (2017)

Bob Harper, services to the arts and Scotland.

Christopher Bruce - 6th Dan Wado-ryu, Mayor, Musician, Aircraft engineer. (2016)

Dr. Trevor Runcie (2016)

Hayley Bloodworth (Corporate Solicitor, 3rd Dan) (2016)

Mike Kennedy, services to the community (2016)

Paul Kee (Sweden) - 7th dan international Karate Kata Champion and instructor. (2016)

Paul O'Connor MBE for services to Scotland and the community. (2017)

Robert Harper, servcies to the arts and Scotland.  (2017)

Rumiko Ishigami (Japan), services to Scotland and Japan (2016)

Scott Baxter,  for services to the community, the third sector and to Scotland. (2017)

Simon Robertson (4th Dan) for services to Scotland and Japan, courage and strength. (2017)

Stewart Devine MBE, for services to the community and to Scotland. (2017)

Legendary SamuraiOSS 伝説の侍        

 Aberdeen City Council accepted by Lord Provost George Adam (2016)

Alex Johnstone, MSP, services to the community. (2014)

Alf Ronny Fagerland Sensei, President of NKF Norway (2016)

Andy Anderson, Businessman (2014)

Andy Douglas, services to hitorical research and the literary arts. (2016)

Angela McIntyre (4th Dan) (2016)

Beverly Graham, services to the office of the Lord Provost, Scotland and Japan. (2016)

Callum Farquhar-Japan Society of Scotland Treasurer. Arranged for 500 boy scouts from Scotland to visit Japan (2016)

Carole Kelman (5th Dan) services to karate. (2015)

Charles Edmond Japan Society of Scotland , Japan Scotland Relations. (2016)

Dr. Clive Layton (author), services to martial arts. (2008)

Duncan McPherson, services to Japanese martial arts. (2018)

Etsuko Yamazaki (Japan) friendship & communication between Japan & Scotland. (2016)

Emma Stuart (4th Dan), for services to a Japanese martial art.

Frank Gilfeather, Journalist & Broadcaster, services to karate & minority sports (2015)

Garry Stevens - Clerk to the Burgess of the City of Aberdeen (2018)

Grant Conroy (5th Dan) for services to a Japanese martial art.

Gordon McCathie, Services to Martial Arts (Judo) (2018)

Hajime Kiteoka, Consul General of Japan, services to scotland and Japan. (2014)

Hirofumi Ozono, services to Japan and Scotland. (2018)

Hironori Katagiri and Kate Thomson, husband & wife sculptors (2015)

Ian & Fiona Ellis, World & European Gold Medalists (karate) (1999)

Ian Hepburn, services to Japan & Scotland. (2018)

Ikumi Morizono, services to Japan and Scotland. (2018)

Dr. Irene Watt, services to music, the arts, Scotland and Japan. (2017)

Janet McRoberts, services to education and the community (2018)

Jim & Sandra Rogerson services to karate (2001)

John Corrall for services to the community. (2017)

John Cox (5th Dan), Chair, Aberdeenshire Council. (2014)

John Reynolds, former Lord Provost of Aberdeen. (2000)

Lee McRonald, Visit Scotland. (2018)

Len Ironside CBE, Wrestling. (1998)

Linda Thomson, exceptional services to the community and charities. (Hatamoto) (2018)

Lisa Calder, Childrens Female Kumite WKC World Champion Gold Medalist (2008)

Margaret Smith former Lord Provost of Aberdeen (2003)

Mary McPherson, services to medical charities (2018)

Mitsunobu  Fukumori, services to Japan and Scotland. (2018)

Mihoko Najima, services to Japan and Scotland. (2018)

Mike Bissett (6th Dan) services to karate and martial discipline. (2016)

Nissara Kirk (4th Dan) for services to a Japanese martial art. (2017)

Norman McPherson, services to medical charities (2018)

Dr. Olga Runcie, services to the medical and psychological sciences. (2014)

Paddy Jamieson (5th Dan) Services to a Japanese martial art. (2018)

Robert Boyd, Services to Japanese martial arts (Iaido) (2018)

Rona Grimmer, services to the Police, development of family liaison services, post-trauma. (2016)

Ross Thomson MSP (2016)

Sally Johnson, services to education and the community. (2018)

Terry Boyle (6th dan) for services to Ireland, Japan and the martial arts (2017)

Toni La Pietra (5th Dan) for services to Scotland, Japan, Germany and the martial arts. (2017)

Dr Trevor Runcie, Computer Scientist, software entrepreneur (2nd Dan) (2014)

Tyrone Smith, Sports Journalist (2006)

Vivienne Grant (5th Dan) (2015)

Yusaku Honda, services to scotland and Japan. (2018)

Samurai

Emma Stuart (4th dan) services to Karate. (2016)

Gregor MacLeod, services to a martial art. (2018)

Jade McWilliam (1st dan) courage and services to a martial discipline. (2016)

John McInnes (3rd dan) services to karate (2016)

Benedict Bruce (2018)

Ben Porter (2018)

Sophie Johnstone (2018)

Samurai Award for Excellence

The Samurai Award for Excellence is presented to any organisation, society, school etc for Distinction in their particular field of operation or business.

Albyn School, Aberdeen 

National Karate Federation 

Robert Gordons College, Aberdeen (2018)


© Ronnie Watt OBE ORS - 2014